You can take the future even if you fail

< Previous | Next >

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello


There is this song from the group ABBA

"I have a dream, a song to sing
To help me cope with anything
If you see the wonder of a fairy tale
You can take the future even if you fail "


What would it be your interpretation of this verse

"You can take the future even if you fail"

Thanks
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I think that take here is used to mean "endure, submit to", approximately definition #6 of take as a verb. If you can appreciate the wonder in a fantasy, you can endure the future even if you fail to achieve what you hoped to achieve.

    Other interpretations are possible, but this one seems to me the most likely, given that the rest of the lyrics are about relying on dreams and hopes. (Lyrics: I Have a Dream.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top