You cannot give him too much money

recent

New Member
Chinese
Today, I saw a sentence as "You cannot give him too much money" using the structure "cannot...too"
The following explanation says that the sentense means "The more moeny you give him, the better"
so, if I want to say "你不能给他太多钱“,how to say?
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member
    这种句子需要在语境中理解,离开了语境,你会学得很辛苦。
    一个人可能欠了一屁股债,一辈子都还不完,这时你若给他钱帮他还债,给再多,他都不嫌多,这就叫You cannot give him TOO MUCH money. 这个too much意思是“过分了,太多了”,那是不可能的。“你不可能给他过量的钱——因为他需要的太多了。”

    如果在另外一种情况下,你想说"你不能给他太多钱",也可以用上面那句。语言不是死的,要看语境。就算同样一句中文,换个情况,意思也会变。
     

    xiaolijie

    Senior Member
    UK
    English (UK)
    To avoid the ambiguity, you can translate "你不能给他太多钱“ as:
    You should not give him too much money
    You must not give him too much money
    You aren't allowed to give him too much money
    Don't give him too much money

    etc...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top