You can't beat a bit of bully!

Rust Cohle

New Member
Italian
What does it ['You can't beat a bit of bully!'] mean?

<Sentence inserted into the body of the post. Nat>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It was a catchphrase of the late Jim Bowen when presenting a TV game show called Bullseye. It means that nothing is better than a bit of bully. Bully was an animated character which was the show’s mascot, and I always understood the phrase to mean that nothing was more enjoyable than the show. Like all catchphrases the precise meaning is less important than the fact that it was repeated often and comfortably familiar to regular viewers
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top