you can't leave your things here

futaro

Senior Member
France
ここに 置くきっぱなしにしちやグメでしょ
Hey, you can´t leave your things here.

I read it: koko ni oku kippanashi ni shicha dema deshoo.
But I think it is not correct. Can anyone help me?

十七日殻はヨロッパです
Is the translation : I am in Europe since 17 days?

Thank you for your answer..
 
  • frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    ここに置きっぱなしにしちゃダメでしょ
    Koko ni okitt panashi ni shicha dame deshoo.

    置くき、 oku kippanashi, Japanese think this ku ki is bothersome to pronounce, so you can say okitt panashi. tt is same to the sound of students.


    十七日殻はヨロッパです
    十七日からはヨーロッパです

    殻 means a cover, noun. so please write it in hiragana because this is a particle. (I think, sorry I am not sure very much)
    I can read this as:
    You're going to visit Europe on 17th of the month and you're going to stay for a while after that.
    And you want to say that you'll be there in Europe at least after 17th.

    Good luck and feel free ask me
     

    futaro

    Senior Member
    France
    Thank you Frequency for your answer, it helps me a lot. But can you translate "shicha dame"? I look on the dictionnary but I can´t found them.
    Thanks for all.
     

    frequency

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    "shicha dame" is casual way of "shitara dame".
    I don't mean this is informal, you can use it frankly in normal conversation.

    shitara dame =
    shita + tara = shitara
    tara : if, otherwise
     

    erick

    Senior Member
    English (USA)
    futaro said:
    Thank you Frequency for your answer, it helps me a lot. But can you translate "shicha dame"? I look on the dictionnary but I can´t found them.
    "shicha dame" means "you/one must not ________." «Il faut que tu ne ______ pas.»
    "You must not leave these things here."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top