You Can't Take It With You (When You Die)

< Previous | Next >

RhoKappa

Senior Member
Standard American English
This is a maxim of wisdom. This pertains to money saved, that at some point it should be spent before you die. There is no point of saving millions of dollars so you can die on a mountain of cash. It is a very compelling argument to enjoy your money you saved. Here are some simple examples.

1. Tanya suggests that Yuri should buy her a new car. Yuri says it is his money which he saved, and she answers, "Yes, but you can't take it with you."
2. Enjoy your money because you can't take it with you when you die.
3. I am finally going on a vacation because I realize I can't take it with me.

Как сказать по-русски?
 
  • Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    There’s a saying, «Сколько денег не имей, на том свете они не понадобятся / не будут нужны,» that can be certainly used in your examples.

    1. ... на том свете они тебе не понадобятся.
    2. ... на том свете они вам не понадобятся.
    3. ... на том свете они мне не понадобятся.
     

    GCRaistlin

    Senior Member
    Russian
    1. ... И что, ты их солить собираешься?
    2. Трать деньги, пока живой, - на том свете они тебе не понадобятся / на тот свет их с собой не захватишь.
    3. Решил наконец уйти в отпуск - всех денег не заработаешь.
     

    Xavier61

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Well, that's right in some sense.
    But it is not from Spanish, it is from French.
    And it is not a saying, but a film: Un linceul n'a pas de poches - Wikipedia
    And some Russians would rather say "в гробу карманов нет":
    Национальный корпус русского языка
    ...
     
    Last edited:

    Xavier61

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    This is a maxim of wisdom. This pertains to money saved, that at some point it should be spent before you die. There is no point of saving millions of dollars so you can die on a mountain of cash. It is a very compelling argument to enjoy your money you saved. Here are some simple examples.

    1. Tanya suggests that Yuri should buy her a new car. Yuri says it is his money which he saved, and she answers, "Yes, but you can't take it with you."
    2. Enjoy your money because you can't take it with you when you die.
    3. I am finally going on a vacation because I realize I can't take it with me.

    Как сказать по-русски?
    Some people say it this way:
    « ... В гробý карманов нет, деньги с собой не унесëшь»

    «В гробу карманов нет». Путин ответил на слухи о своем богатстве — Meduza
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top