you could say that the crazy train is getting ready to depart the station

Gergedan Cemil

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello everyone,
In this article, the writer at some point says that whenever a stranger starts an email by asking about her well-being, she wants to tell them, 'Well, actually, since you asked, I’m feeling some pressure right now as my accordion symphony is still tragically unfinished and my agent is hounding me. The timing is bad, because my hamster has a horrible head cold and I barely have time to make him the medicinal carrot soup he requires as treatment. I mean, physically I’m doing okay, but mentally and emotionally—whew! You could say that the crazy train is getting ready to depart the station...."
Does the phrase in bold mean that she'll almost go insane?
Title of the article: 5 Better Alternatives to “I Hope This Email Finds You Well”
Writer of the article: Karen Hertzberg
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top