you could see de nobility 'living it up'

< Previous | Next >

cornúpeta

Member
Spanish-spanish
Hi there!!, please help me with this sentence "at the beginning of the French Revolution, while people were starving, you could see de nobility living it up"

I can imagine by the context, yet I prefer a senior member to give me a hand here

Thank you, have a good time!!!:)
 
  • cornúpeta

    Member
    Spanish-spanish
    Living it up means living well with no care for the cost. So while some people are starving, the nobility are sipping champagne and eating caviar.
    Thank you very much for being so quick, as ever it is a pleasure for me as a Spanish learner of English, to be in these forums.
    As for the meaning, it is what I had in mind, although to "live it up" for me would be anything but eating caviar (really, I tasted it once and found it disgusting!:D
    Again, thanks!!!
     

    cornúpeta

    Member
    Spanish-spanish
    Does your source really say de nobility instead of the nobility?
    Sorry also for that, this is my record for now: two mistakes in one line; believe me, my spelling is not so bad normally

    Thanks for noticing and again, be patient with the Spanish mother language woman here

    Regards!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top