You didn't make me feel very welcome.

  • konfit

    New Member
    Polish
    I would translate it as:

    Woman says to a man: Sprawiłeś, że nie czułam się niemile widziana

    Man says to a woman: Sprawiłaś, że nie czułem się niemile widziany

    What do you think about this translation?
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Are you sure about the double negative?

    ....nie czułam się niemile widziana
    You are right, Cpuzey, it should say: Sprawiłaś, że czułem się niemile widziany (from male to a women).
    Your proposition (czułem się jak intruz) is also fine for me.
     

    .Jordi.

    Senior Member
    polonès
    Double negatives are quite acceptable in Polish.
    Sorry NotNow, but I can't agree with you, these phrases mean something completely different:
    Sprawiłaś, że nie czułem się niemile widziany
    and
    Sprawiłaś, że czułem się niemile widziany
     

    cpuzey1

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    I know that in some instances double negatives are acceptable in Polish. However, the two sentences(as illustrated by Jordi) mean exactly the opposite.... Dziękuję wszystkim.
     
    Sorry NotNow, but I can't agree with you, these phrases mean something completely different:
    Sprawiłaś, że nie czułem się niemile widziany
    and
    Sprawiłaś, że czułem się niemile widziany
    .Jordi., you have to agree with NotNow because the statement "Double negatives are quite acceptable in Polish.", as it stands alone, is absolutely correct. What else, double negatives are acceptable in many more languages, for example Italian.
    I'd just like to go on to say that doubles negatives are also acceptable in English - only not in the standard variation of it. ;)
     

    Szkot

    Senior Member
    UK English
    There are two kinds of double negatives:

    I do not 'not like' her, but she annoys me sometimes
    It is not unusual ....

    These can exist in standard English and Polish. The two negatives (both nie) mean almost but not quite the same thing as a positive.

    I ain't seen nothing
    Don't tell no-one

    These are non-standard in English. The meaning is negative.

    English-speakers may see the Polish - Niczego nie widziałem - as a double negative, and therefore 'strange'. I was taught that 'nie' establishes the negativity, which 'ni' only emphasizes.

    However, we seem to be wandering from the thread!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top