you didn't take / you haven't been taking

Xander2024

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

could any of the native speakers here please tell me if the Past Simple Tense is appropriate in the following sentence:

"You are not quite all right now because you didn't take the medicine regularly".

I came across this sentence in a textbook and it struck me as somewhat odd. As far as I know, when we are speaking of a past activity that has caused a present result, the Present Perfect Continuous should be used, e.g. "I'm tired now because I've been working hard all day".
So, shouldn't the above sentence be: "You are not quite all right now because you haven't been taking the medicine regularly" ? :confused:

Thanks in advance.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    It depends. The present perfect continuous implies that the patient is still taking the medication, albeit irregularly. What if the patient stopped taking the medicine a while ago?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top