(You don't have to go to far)

< Previous | Next >

Mashael Beni

Member
Arabic
Hi!Everyone
I'm wondering about what does this phrase mean ( You don't have to go to far) when I say it to Someone?! I wish if you could help me.
Thanks in advance ^^
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You don't have to go too far.
    You don't have to go far.

    Both mean that it's not very far to where the person wants to go. "Far" and "too far" are relative terms – in one context, it might mean a short walking distance; in other, it might mean miles or hundreds of miles.

    Note that it's "too" rather than "to" – if that's what you meant.
     

    Mashael Beni

    Member
    Arabic
    You don't have to go too far.
    You don't have to go far.

    Both mean that it's not very far to where the person wants to go. "Far" and "too far" are relative terms – in one context, it might mean a short walking distance; in other, it might mean miles or hundreds of miles.

    Note that it's "too" rather than "to" – if that's what you meant.
    Thank you^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top