you don't just set yourself up to overeat at lunch

navidsalar

Senior Member
Persian
Hi everybody,
Would you help me understand the meaning of the bold sentence, specially the underlined part.

When you miss breakfast, you don't just set yourself up to overeat at lunch.
You actually tell your body to conserve energy—which means it burns calories more slowly. That's one reason a study from the American Journal of Epidemiology found that people who skip a morning meal were 4.5 times more likely to be obese.

Thanks
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    I think it should be the other way around:

    When you miss breakfast, you just set yourself up to overeat at lunch.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It means "When you miss breakfast, not only do you set ourself up to overeat at lunch, but you actually burn fewer calories than you would have if you had eaten breakfast."

    In other words, you don't just gain weight because you'll eat more lunch. You gain additional weight because your body uses fewer calories during the morning hours.
     

    navidsalar

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thank you Florentia52, it was a great help.

    Thank you SwissPete, but I think what Florentia52 said is correct.
     

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Erm....for Pete's sake, he was not off the mark in his statement, navidsalar. I think the punctuation in your post may be off.

    Either way, both Pete and Parla were correct, as far as I understand.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    I agree with Florentia. The punctuation is passable, but the period after 'lunch' leads to the misreading that Swiss Pete fell into. It's too strong. I choose semicolon.

    Navid, for an idea of the structure, compare

    When you commit a crime, you don't just harm others; you harm yourself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top