you gotta prove something new

Nucleara

Senior Member
Cannot fall, never do regret
Know just what is being said
Know the risk you take
Keep your head above it all
Sure you can fall, but not now you gotta prove
Something new, being you, being you

Hi there,
Please help separate those into correct sentences, is it like this?:

Sure you can fall, but not now, you gotta prove "something new", being you, being you

Or:

Sure you can fall, but not now. you gotta prove.
Something new (is) being you, being you


Since it's from the lyrics and the lines are splitted by the music rhythm, so I couldn't know what the real splitting is.

Thanks
 
  • bronsonduerden

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Sure you can fall, but not now, you gotta prove "something new", being you, being you"

    That is the correct way to separate the lyrics. If you have any problems with the meaning of the message, let me know. Good luck!
     

    Nucleara

    Senior Member
    "Sure you can fall, but not now, you gotta prove "something new", being you, being you"

    That is the correct way to separate the lyrics. If you have any problems with the meaning of the message, let me know. Good luck!
    First, thank you ! -for your kind help :D

    Well, I'm not sure if I could ask you about the meaning of the lyrics, since my thread first said that I wanted to ask about separating it ;)

    But, anyway, I also want to know the meaning of:

    "you gotta prove something new, being you, being you"

    Prove something new ? Being you being you ? What is it ???

    Thanks! :D
     

    bronsonduerden

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "you gotta prove something new, being you, being you"

    This means that you have to show through your actions that you're different than people believe, you have to show them by just being yourself.

    I hope that helps Nucleara!!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top