You had never thought of it, hadn't you?

angel8848

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hi there,

I'd like to clarify that the question tag is correct or not since there's 'never' in the first part of this sentence.

Thanks for your help.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It should be "had you?"

    If the speaker was asking if the other person had thought of it, "You had thought of it, hadn't you?"
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    What do you mean by "the same meaning"? The same as what?

    (By the way, "wanna" isn't a word - it's only a representation of how "want to" is pronounced in some accents.)
     

    Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    It A said "I'd never thought of it" and B didn't believe him/her, B could then say "You'd never thought of it? Hadn't you? / Had you not?" in a disbelieving tone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top