You have been a great teacher

emilyu12

Senior Member
English - England
Hello, I wanted to thank my french teacher this year and I was wondering how to say:

'You have been a great teacher!'

Thanks!
 
  • joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    Hi, it seems something of an oxymoronic attitude to tell someone he/she's been a good teacher and ask other people to tell you how to say it:).
    In other words what would you say; we want you to try first.
     

    emilyu12

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi, it seems something of an oxymoronic attitude to tell someone he/she's been a good teacher and ask other people to tell you how to say it:).
    In other words what would you say; we want you to try first.

    Wel, I guess it is quite oxymoronic! I just thought it would be embarrassing if her thank you card was grammatically incorrect. Perhaps I would say: 'Vous aviez été un bon professeur, merci!'

    [...]
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    'Vous aviez été un bon professeur, merci!'
    Congratulations;you nearly nailed it on your first try
    'Vous avez été un bon professeur, merci!'
    Passé composé can sometimes de rendered simply by a perfect.
     

    tartopom

    Senior Member
    French
    I'd say "prof" instead of "professeur".
    And I don't know why but I'd have used the "présent de l'indicatif", then I'd say "Vous êtes une prof géniale / super". Cos if I've got you, eu12, your French teacher is a woman, isn't she ?
     

    plantin

    Senior Member
    français
    Je retiens l'idée de "prof" mais j'antéposerais "super":
    Vous avez été un(e) super-prof.
     

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Past tense can imply that she/he is no longer any good - especially now you are no longer his/her student!

    Vous êtes un prof excellent! Je suis très contente d'avoir été un(e) de vos étudiants.

    Don't think 'prof' is feminine = un prof!
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    I don't agree, guillaume. You can very well say : Vous êtes / avez été une excellente prof.

    That said, I might word it differently. More of an adapt' than a word for word translation...
    Je vous trouve géniale/super, comme prof!
     
    Last edited:

    guillaumedemanzac

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England Home Counties
    Thanks, Nico!:idea:
    I had imagined in my English head that 'prof' was a modern version of teacher and therefore not subject to the old-fashioned rules about agreement of nouns and adjectives and articles. Obviously the Academy doesn't agree! My old, old French teacher would also have disagreed with me! Sorry!
     

    joelooc

    Senior Member
    French (Provence)
    [...] vous fûtes excellente toute cette année: toutes ces années."
    Now that's something that shows you've been paying serious attention to her classes about idioms and conjugations; unfortunately I'm afraid she won't be gullible enough to believe you wrote that;)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Je dirais que le passé simple vous fûtes excellente (vieillot ou littéraire) correspond plus à you were qu'à you have been.

    Par ailleurs, le registre de great est plus familier que excellent(e).
    great adj. informal (excellent) (familier) super, génial adj.
    Si j'étais un modérateur, je dirais : ne répond pas à la question.
     
    Last edited:
    Top