You have probably had a gut-full of

< Previous | Next >

Rich696

Senior Member
England, English
Is there a similar colloquial expression in French? E.g. "You have probably had a gut-full of...".
It's quite common in American and Br-Eng, and really just means to be fed up of something. A similar expression is "fed up to the back-teeth of..."
I know of three: en avoir marre de; avoir ras-le-bol; et s'enquiquiner. However, I always thought the last two were just general expressions - i.e. fed up of life. And I don't know if the first one is quite as "explicit" as gut-full or back-teeth.
I'm most likely wrong though...

Merci d'avance.
 
  • Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hmm... je dirais que s'enquininer signifie s'ennuyer (to be bored).
    En avoir ras-le-bol signifie bien to be fed up.
    Il y a aussi en avoir ras la casquette ou ras le pompon.
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Il y a aussi ''j'en ai ma claque'' (plus très sûre de l'orthographe), et aussi lorsque tu en as vraiment ras le bol - ''j'en ai..., mais alors plein le c..''.

    I love ''to be fed up to the back teeth of...''!!! :D (jusque derrière les grosses molaires?)
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    Oui 'fed up to the back teeth' est une expression très employée en BE
    -beaucoup + que 'a gut-full of'- et tu l'as bien traduite par 'en avoir vraiment sa claque de...' /'en avoir plus que marre de...'.
    Also: 'en avoir par-dessus la tête de...'
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    to be fed up to the back teeth makes me think of a French expression. But it isn't figurative (though it is exaggerated), it's just plain physical, it's what you say when you're about to vomit :
    avoir les dents du fond qui baignent
    Charming, isn't it? :)
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    LV4-26 said:
    what you say when you're about to vomit :
    avoir les dents du fond qui baignent
    Charming, isn't it? :)
    arggg!!! Horribleeee!!! :eek: Quelle élégance JM!!!;) :D

    Et... ''en avoir plein les baskets!'', vous l'avez oubliée celle-ci!
    (quoi dans les baskets, je ne sais pas trop...)
     

    Rich696

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Thanks for the replies! Would the following work as a translation for You have probably had a gut-full of... - T'en as probablement plus que marre de...
    I never know where those adverbs belong!
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    Ça me paraît pas mal. Bien sûr, c'est moins imaginé. C'est une bonne idée, je trouve, d'avoir rajouté "plus que".
    Il me vient à l'esprit une expression dont nous n'avons pas parlé, je crois, et qui implique, comme l'anglais, l'idée de "satiété alimentaire", c'est "en avoir soupé de quelque chose". La seule chose, c'est que je crains qu'on ne l'emploie plus beaucoup et que, du coup, le style semble un peu "daté".
    Cela donnerait
    T'en as probablement (plus que) soupé de...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top