You have your wallet stolen.

< Previous | Next >

Fujibei

Senior Member
Japanese
When your wallet was stolen, you may say you had your wallet stolen.
What if your wallet hasn't come back yet? Can you say you have your wallet stolen because it seems correct to express that in the present tense?
 
  • natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    No, because the act of stealing itself took place in the past.

    'Have' in this construction does not mean possession. Here's Oxford Dictionaries:
    [with past participle] experience or suffer the specified action happening or being done to (something):
    she had her bag stolen
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top