you high bro?

< Previous | Next >

Nucleara

Senior Member
I was reading comments on a post by 9GAG about Pluto being reconsidered a planet. A comment says, "NASA, you high bro?" --What does it mean? Does it have a meaning or just an expression with no meaning just to joke?

Thank you!
 
  • papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    NASA, [are] you high [on illicit drugs] bro[ther]?

    where brother is a synonym for "friend"
     

    papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    Yes. "high" is a very common slang for [being under the influence of drugs].

    Additionally, "you high bro?" is a set phrase. When said, the speaker is accusing somebody (or some group, in this case) of behaving irrationally.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top