You hope

< Previous | Next >

HDP

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
Hello.
Context: Strike of British Airways staff.
- "I'm going to visit London next weekend"
- "You hope"

Does "you hope" means something like "you must be joking!" or "come off it!", or am I absolutely wrong?

Thank you!
 
  • victoria1

    Senior Member
    Mauritius - English & French
    It's ironic here. It means I don't think you are going to make it with a strike on.
     

    HDP

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    I see. Thank you for the quickness of your response.

    Does that mean then that, in other contexts, "You hope" is not used ironically? Something like: I think you will manage it.
     

    Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    I couldn't really see it being used that way. I think it's quite an unusual expression - the more typical way to say it, as far as I'm concerned, would be "you wish!" (again with the ironic sense)
     

    victoria1

    Senior Member
    Mauritius - English & French
    To tell you frankly I have almost never come across "you hope" as a stand alone phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top