'You know that I ve been up and ive been down I ve been pick

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Analgesia, Sep 21, 2010.

  1. Analgesia Member

    Chinese
    Lyrics' clips from "Where you wanted to be" by Darren hayes,you can see also here http://www.azlyrics.com/lyrics/darrenhayes/whereyouwanttobe.html

    Were it a love song or not ,I am not that sure, because I felt it contains much more meaning than a love song usually has.


    You know that I ve been up and ive been down I ve been picked up and spun around I d do it all again if iI could just have somebody to hold now
    I just need somebody to hold now Could somebody hold me now?I just want somebody to hold me now I'd do it all again​
     
  2. Analgesia Member

    Chinese
    Sorry that I forgot to say I wonder the meaning in red ,thanks for help
     
  3. EStjarn

    EStjarn Senior Member

    Spanish
    Here's one interpretation: To be up and to be down can refer to emotional states; when you're up, you're basically happy, and when you're down, you're basically sad. To be picked up can refer to, for example, what happens emotionally to you when you meet someone and fall in love after a period of loneliness. And to be spun around can refer to the emotions you experience while being in love with that someone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...