You know when a gross guy at the bar is checking you out?

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "You know when a gross guy at the bar is checking you out" mean "You know when a nasty guy who's sitting at the bar is carefully examining you"?

(Sorry, the question seems simple. But some nuance appears to escape me)

Thanks in advance
************************
"He would step in front of each girl and look you over from head to toe like we were just meat, we were just sexual objects, that we were not people," Holvey said. "You know when a gross guy at the bar is checking you out? It's that feeling."

-CNN
Source
 
Last edited:
  • Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    In this context, checking <someone> out means looking at a person in a way that suggests sexual intent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top