you-know-where?

chobalsim

Banned
India-Hindi
It seems the seven deadly sins are suddenly hotter than you-know-where in the US, at least in pop culture. MTV's 'Road Rules' challenge involves navigating an obstacle course based on the naughty behavior...

What does "you-know-where" means?
 
  • chobalsim

    Banned
    India-Hindi
    How does the phrase come to mean "hell"?
    And, then, in other cases does the hyphenated word have other meaning?
     
    chobalsim said:
    How does the phrase come to mean "hell"?
    And, then, in other cases does the hyphenated word have other meaning?

    My reason for saying "hell" is because of the previous words "hotter than". "you-know-where" in any case refers to a place that the speaker wishes not to name for any reason. The reasons could be to prevent someone from becoming sad or angry.

    There is also the phrase "you-know-who". Take the following as an example:

    Person 1: "Hey, what happened to my car? Why is the windshield broken?"
    Person 2: "you-know-who stopped by demanding his money."
    Person 1: "Really? I am going to go after him now."

    "you-know-who" is used similarly to avoid saying the actual name of someone.

    drei
     

    ayed

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Saudi)
    The semantic content of "you-know-where" is implied by the hearer , is not it?
    Instantly , when I see the hyphenated phrase as aforsaid, I understand it is a noun . As " A Thank-you letter"
     

    MWJacobs

    Member
    USA, English
    I agree with drei lengua. When I read the phrase I immediately thought of "hell". There are other phrases such as "hotter than July" but there would have been no reason for a euphemism if a non-offensive term was intended.
     
    Top