You know who is the big player when comes to video games

Caesats

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi everyone
You know who is the big player when comes to video games.
ENGADGET: Windows 7 versus Snow Leopard on a MacBook Pro: big cat's faster, 7 is better for games
1.Who is the big player?who is subject or predicative?I think the answer could be "xx is the big player" "the big player is xx",so "who" could be subject or predicative.If "who" is predicative,why not change word order in"You know..."
2.when comes to video games。 Is this a elliptical sentence? I see many elliptical sentences of"when" is to leave out ""subject" and "be"。For example ,When (it is) necessary, you can call me for help.So that is strange to me
 
Last edited:
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top