you laundry scourge

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Is 'scourge' like 'disaster'?

He is in a game and is fighting with his dirty clothes by cleaning them.

Take that, you laundry scourge!

Victor and Valentino animation series, season 01, episode 06
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    The dictionary says:
    a whip or lash, esp. for the infliction of punishment or torture.
    a person or thing that applies or administers punishment or severe criticism.
    a cause of affliction or calamity
    Do any of these meet the situation of this game? (I am rather enchanted by the idea of doing your laundry as a video game...)
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    The dictionary says:
    a whip or lash, esp. for the infliction of punishment or torture.
    a person or thing that applies or administers punishment or severe criticism.
    a cause of affliction or calamity
    Do any of these meet the situation of this game? (I am rather enchanted by the idea of doing your laundry as a video game...)
    Many thanks!
    I don't understand that. He use his weapon (spry) to clean those clothes. Maybe that's just a dream, since these two boys cause much messiness in Grandma's house and grandma want them to clean and tidy the room they see that dream as a video game that they should win that game by cleaning all the dirty clothes and tidy everything to get back to the room again.
     
    Last edited:

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    If we take laundry to be the place where clothes are washed (cleaned) and scourge to be a cause of great trouble then it means these clothes will be extremely difficult to get clean.
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    If we take laundry to be the place where clothes are washed (cleaned) and scourge to be a cause of great trouble then it means these clothes will be extremely difficult to get clean.
    Many thanks!
    Sorry how is 'scourge' related to 'punishment', please?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The laundry (the dirty clothes themselves not the room) causes him trouble - it is a scourge to him (a cause of affliction). He personifies the laundry calling it "you scourge." It sounds like dialogue from a pirate movie. Pirates are the scourge of the seven seas. :)
     

    cidertree

    Senior Member
    Béarla na hÉireann (Hiberno-English)
    It's a type of whip and the verb used when the whip is applied.
    scourge.png
     
    Top