you like me

  • Cereth

    Senior Member
    Español
    You like me a lot? mmm are you sure you don´t meant I like you a lot....
    because your first sentence sounds a little bit cocky to me....

    anata ga suki desu ...me gustas/ i like you
    anata wa watashi no koto totemo suki desu... -yo te gusto*
     

    crises

    Senior Member
    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    Do you like me? >> 僕のことが好きですか。(boku no koto ga suki desu ka.)

    Instead of "anata wa watashi no koto totemo suki desu" I'd say:
    ○○さんは私のことが大好きです。(XX-san wa watashi no koto ga daisuki desu.)
     

    kamome

    Senior Member
    italian - italy
    not to be any fussy nor pedant...I've been taught - and some friends recently reminded me the same on a different post - that 「こと・koto」 is mostly used in kinder (and, obviously, "colder") contexts, so that maybe its use in such an "immediate/warm" expression may sound too much,
    even be taken for a tease...sorry, just a supposition, natural nihongo speakers will probably correct me,

    かもめ

    crises said:
    Do you like me? >> 僕のことが好きですか。(boku no koto ga suki desu ka.)

    Instead of "anata wa watashi no koto totemo suki desu" I'd say:
    ○○さんは私のことが大好きです。(XX-san wa watashi no koto ga daisuki desu.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top