You Look Beautiful Today

< Previous | Next >

crizzbee

New Member
English and America
Can anyone tell me how I tell a Japanese girl she looks beautiful today. And please type it out like how it would be pronounced. Thanks!
 
  • AlejandroValencia

    Senior Member
    French English
    what about:
    kyoo wa, anata ga kiree desu

    or maybe rather (?):

    kyoo, anata wa kiree desu

    I've heard that Japanese people dont like to use 'anata' but is it accepted for beginners or would that be rude.. The construction you have suggested seems a bit complicated for me..

    (I'm a beginner so just trying ;) )
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    Another possibility, a little more polite but may be taken humorously :
    Maa kyoo wa (hontoni) okire desune
    hontoni = really
    maa = emphasis
    o kire = polite form (but here as a joke)
    desu ne = colloquial ending
     

    Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    maa = emphasis
    To avoid confusion, here is an emphatic interjection whose accent scheme is HL (dropping sharply from a high pitch).

    There is another (LL), which is an adverb that means "mildly."
    E.g., 東京に比べれば、パリはまあ静かだ。
    Tōkyō-ni kurabere-ba, Pari-wa mā shidzuka da.
    Compared to Tokyo, Paris is mildly/somewhat quieter.

    Alejandro, could I take more time to answer your questions? They are deep!
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    To avoid confusion, here is an emphatic interjection whose accent scheme is HL (dropping sharply from a high pitch).

    There is another (LL), which is an adverb that means "mildly."
    Right, that is very true. The lady is still looking very beautiful today... (Mada kire desune ...)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top