You look hot.

Sea Serpent

Member
Japanese - Tokyo
Dear all,

I'd like to know whether the sentence "You look hot" is Ok in the following context.

-----------
The weather is very hot and "Person A" sweats a lot.
"Person B" thinks that "Person A" may need something to drink.
In this case is it OK for "Person B" to say

"You look hot. Do you want something to drink?"

Or is there any other alternative expression instead of "You look hot"?

Regards,
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    You could say, "You look overheated," if you want to eliminate the very faint possibility that it would be understood as an inappropriate compliment.
     

    Sea Serpent

    Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    Thanks for your reply.
    Because, I thought adjectives like "hot" or "cool " may imply some other meanings beyond their literal meanings...

    Regards
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    You look as though you could do with a drink suggests that the person you're speaking with looks uncomfortably hot and offers them a drink at the same time.
     

    Lun-14

    Banned
    Hindi
    "You look hot" doesn't sound good in that context, because it sounds as if the person B wants to attract person A sexually/trying to hit on them.:rolleyes:
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    There's nothing the matter with "You look hot" said in a suitable tone of voice in context.

    You can avoid comments on appearance altogether. Ask if the person feels well and offer them a drink or say how very warm the weather is or how you yourself feel far too warm for comfort. The likelihood of somebody thinking the speaker is trying to pick them up is remote.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top