You make that square

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Stormreaver, Jul 13, 2018.

  1. Stormreaver Senior Member

    Turkish
    Hello,
    There is a science documentary I'm trying to understand by listening.
    Someone puts the sleeve of his jacket in a tank filled with blue dye to test if the jacket is hydrophobic.
    The jacket stays white but his hand turns blue.
    One of them says his hand turned blue because it was not hydrophobic.
    Someone else says: "You make that square..." But I'm not sure if he also says "foot".
    Then the blue handed guy tries to shake his hand and the other one says: "No, no I'm good."
    I'm trying to understand what he could mean by "you make that square". The tank is square but I'm not sure if it's about that. Could he mean "now we are square"? If so, it would make sense.
    If you can help me out, I'd appreciate.
    Thank you very much.
     
  2. Bondstreet Senior Member

    England
    English (UK)
    I'm sorry, but I can't offer any explanation from the information you have given.
    I would need to hear the conversation.
    .
     

Share This Page

Loading...