you must have been asleep already

English-American
Quite simple really, commonplace type exchange, with a friend, via sms / text messaging. In English it would be said like this, "I sent you a text last night, but you must have been asleep already".

I was wondering the best way to word this in Italian, and my thinking is like this, "Ti ho mandato un'altro sms ieri sera pero' tu devi aver addormentata gia'".

Still I'm not quite comfortable with that last part. Thanks for any input.
 
  • Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Va bene Einstein. :)

    Altre possibili opzioni:

    "...ma (evidentemente) dormivi già"
    "...ma (si vede che) stavi già dormendo". Immagino che l'interessato dica questo perché non ha ricevuto una risposta...
     

    L'Enrico

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ciao Alex

    C'è qualcosa che non mi suona nella tua proposta. Sembra che voglia dire che lei sia stata sedata.
    I agree.
    Devi essere stata addormentata doesn't really work. Nor does Ma dovevi essere già addormentata in my opinion.

    Your Ma evidentemente dormivi già or Ma si vede che stavi già dormendo sound best to me.

    E.
     
    Last edited:

    ALEX1981X

    Banned
    Italian
    Secondo me no ragazzi. Matrap, potrebbe avere anche quel senso ma non necessariamente in quanto "addormentato/a" è anche un aggettivo. Il fatto è che è una frase inutile e "stata" non aggiunge niente di nuovo al senso.

    Avrei potuto anche dire "devi essere stata già a letto (che dormivi)"

    p.s: I don't see nothing wrong with "dovevi essere già addormentata" :)
     

    L'Enrico

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "addormentato/a" è anche un aggettivo.

    p.s: I don't see nothing wrong with "dovevi essere già addormentata" :)

    We are going to have to agree to disagree.

    Sono addormentato has only a figurative reading.
    - Sono ancora addormentato (because I didn't take my coffee yet).
    - Sono proprio addormentato (How could I not see the mistake, it's right there).

    When referring to the literal sense of "being asleep", addormentarsi is only an action verb. The stative Sono addormentato is not possible in my Italian. But if it's possible in yours, OK.

    E.
     
    Last edited:

    ALEX1981X

    Banned
    Italian
    We are going to have to agree to disagree.

    Sono addormentato has only a figurative reading.
    - Sono ancora addormentato (because I didn't take my coffee yet).
    - Sono proprio addormentato (How could I not see the mistake, it's right there).

    When referring to the literal sense of "being asleep", addormentarsi is only an action verb. The stative Sono addormentato is not possible in my Italian.

    E.
    Non ho capito da dove hai tolto "sono addormentato" Qui ci stiamo riferendo ad una terza persona che doveva essere addormentata
    Vedila come vuoi :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top