you must have been asleep already

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by TuSabesQueYoSoy, May 15, 2013.

  1. TuSabesQueYoSoy Member

    Chicago area.
    English-American
    Quite simple really, commonplace type exchange, with a friend, via sms / text messaging. In English it would be said like this, "I sent you a text last night, but you must have been asleep already".

    I was wondering the best way to word this in Italian, and my thinking is like this, "Ti ho mandato un'altro sms ieri sera pero' tu devi aver addormentata gia'".

    Still I'm not quite comfortable with that last part. Thanks for any input.
     
  2. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    "... ma dovevi essere già addormentata".
     
  3. TuSabesQueYoSoy Member

    Chicago area.
    English-American
    ah, ok. got it, thank you.
     
  4. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    That was a quick answer from a non-native. I hope a native will either confirm or correct.:)
     
  5. Matrap

    Matrap Senior Member

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Va bene Einstein. :)

    Altre possibili opzioni:

    "...ma (evidentemente) dormivi già"
    "...ma (si vede che) stavi già dormendo". Immagino che l'interessato dica questo perché non ha ricevuto una risposta...
     
  6. ALEX1981X Banned

    Italian
    A bit of a mouthful :) but I think that "devi essere stata addormentata" works as well
     
  7. Matrap

    Matrap Senior Member

    Abruzzo, Italy
    Italiano
    Ciao Alex

    C'è qualcosa che non mi suona nella tua proposta. Sembra che voglia dire che lei sia stata sedata.
     
  8. L'Enrico Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian
    I agree.
    Devi essere stata addormentata doesn't really work. Nor does Ma dovevi essere già addormentata in my opinion.

    Your Ma evidentemente dormivi già or Ma si vede che stavi già dormendo sound best to me.

    E.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  9. ALEX1981X Banned

    Italian
    Secondo me no ragazzi. Matrap, potrebbe avere anche quel senso ma non necessariamente in quanto "addormentato/a" è anche un aggettivo. Il fatto è che è una frase inutile e "stata" non aggiunge niente di nuovo al senso.

    Avrei potuto anche dire "devi essere stata già a letto (che dormivi)"

    p.s: I don't see nothing wrong with "dovevi essere già addormentata" :)
     
  10. L'Enrico Senior Member

    Milan, Italy
    Italian

    We are going to have to agree to disagree.

    Sono addormentato has only a figurative reading.
    - Sono ancora addormentato (because I didn't take my coffee yet).
    - Sono proprio addormentato (How could I not see the mistake, it's right there).

    When referring to the literal sense of "being asleep", addormentarsi is only an action verb. The stative Sono addormentato is not possible in my Italian. But if it's possible in yours, OK.

    E.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2013
  11. ALEX1981X Banned

    Italian
    Non ho capito da dove hai tolto "sono addormentato" Qui ci stiamo riferendo ad una terza persona che doveva essere addormentata
    Vedila come vuoi :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...