You must wash yourself, especially anus and XXXX parts ...

< Previous | Next >

Hiro Sasaki

Banned
Japan, Japanese
Hello,

I'm writing about the manners in a traditional Japanese inn ryokan".

I want write some descent word for xxxx.

Hiro Sasaki


4. In case of an expensive room, it is not equipped with a bathroom.
But, there are bathrooms outside your room. You must wash yourself,
especailly anus and other xxxx parts, with hot water and without using a
soap before entering the bath tub to keep the water clean for other guests. The bath tub is a place to relax soaking yourself in hot water,

and not washing yourself.
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    I'm writing about the manners in a traditional Japanese inn, called a "ryokan".

    I want to write some descent word for xxxx. I assume that by decent you mean polite, rather than vulgar.



    4. In the case of an expensive room, it is not equipped with a bathroom.
    But
    , there are bathrooms outside your room. You must wash yourself,
    especailly especially the anus and other xxxx parts, [the anus and genitals, or the anus and private parts] with hot water and without using a soap before entering the bath tub to keep the water clean for other guests. The bath tub is a place to relax by soaking yourself in hot water, and not washing a place to wash yourself.
     

    alacant

    Senior Member
    England, english
    Hiro, hi,

    I would just leave it as private parts, the joke falls flat, and is also too vulgar for a lot of people.

    What are "decent wirds"?

    Cheers, A
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    I agree with Alacant. 'Anus' is either too vulgar or too clinical. It certainly doesn't belong in this text, joke or no joke.

    'Private parts' covers everything you want to say.
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    I agree with Alacant. 'Anus' is either too vulgar or too clinical. It certainly doesn't belong in this text, joke or no joke.

    'Private parts' covers everything you want to say.
    Thank you, I will write just only "private parts". It must not sound joking
    as it is intended to be useful information for tourists.


    "Anus" is "Koomon " in Japanese. It means "anus" and also "vice shogun".
    Some people make a joke with "Koomon" meaning "vice shogun"..:D

    Hiro Sasaki
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    Are you sure that you want to say that the expensive rooms are the ones without bathrooms? This seems odd to me, but then I've never traveled to Japan. Here, and in Europe, a room with a shared bathroom is usually the inexpensive ((or less expensive) rate.
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    Are you sure that you want to say that the expensive rooms are the ones without bathrooms? This seems odd to me, but then I've never traveled to Japan. Here, and in Europe, a room with a shared bathroom is usually the inexpensive ((or less expensive) rate.
    Thank you. "inexpensive room"


    Hiro Sasaki
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You might just consider the expression 'intimate parts', which suggests the whole anatomical region, without being either as specific, as bald, or as limiting, as some of the other suggestions.
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    You might just consider the expression 'intimate parts', which suggests the whole anatomical region, without being either as specific, as bald, or as limiting, as some of the other suggestions.
    Thank you, I like also " intimate parts". They are intimate. You would
    get arrested if you show them....

    In a decent massage parlour with sauna here, female masseurs say
    "Wash your "important parts" yourself. " They wash other parts less
    important...


    Hiro Sasaki
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top