you nailed the baseball pool

< Previous | Next >

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

There's this couple talking about how short is the carrier in TV.
But the guy says,
"Yeah, I know that. Lucky for me, my finances have kind of been
taking care of themselves."

To this, the woman responds,
"Sandwich guy told me you nailed the baseball pool."

Now, this might imply some success the man has achieved,
but I got no idea at all what it means exactly.
Any idea? Movie "Are you here".

Thank you
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means you won the betting pool, in which baseball was the sport being bet on.

    You might like to look at the Wikipedia article on Betting pool. Here are a few lines from the beginning of the article; there is more on that link:
    A betting pool, sports lottery, sweep, or office pool if done at work, is a form of gambling, specifically a variant of parimutuel betting influenced by lotteries, where gamblers pay a fixed price into a pool (from which taxes and a house "take" or "vig" are removed), and then make a selection on some outcome, usually related to sport.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top