You need to be able to defend your beliefs to know what you really believe in

82riceballs

Senior Member
English - USA
大家好!

我想用中文說:
"You need to be able to defend your beliefs to know what you really believe in"
或者"If you can't defend your beliefs, you don't really know what you believe in."

你要能夠守護自己的信念,才能真正瞭解自己的想法。
你如果無法守護自己的信念,你也無法真正了解自己的想法。

請問有沒有更正確的說法? 或是相關的諺語?

先謝謝了!!:)
 
  • SuperXW

    Senior Member

    我想用中文說:
    "You need to be able to defend your beliefs to know what you really believe in"
    或者"If you can't defend your beliefs, you don't really know what you believe in."

    你要能夠守護自己的信念,才能真正瞭解自己的想法。
    你如果無法守護自己的信念,你也無法真正了解自己的想法。

    請問有沒有更正確的說法? 或是相關的諺語?
    I think the translations are good enough.
    Nevertheless, I would personally interpret the sentences as:
    你要能夠為自己的信念辯護,才能真正瞭解自己的信念是什麼。
    你如果無法為自己的信念辯護,你就無法真正瞭解自己的信念是什麼。
    Not to say my version is better. Just another way.

    The major differences are:
    I use 辯護 instead of 守護: 辯護 is theoretical; 守護 is practical.
    I use 信念 again instead of 想法 in the second clause: I think “what you believe in” and "your beliefs" in the first clause are for the same topic.

    I cannot think of any Chinese idiom for this.
     

    82riceballs

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Thank you so much!!! :)
    After reading your explanation, I also prefer 辯護!Thanks for teaching me a new word

    Btw is it incorrect to say,
    辯護自己的信念?
     

    Ghabi

    AL/OL/Ar/Zh mod
    Cantonese
    辯護 is what one does in response to accusations, and is an intransitive verb. But in contemporary Mandarin, especially journalism, it's common to use an intransitive verb transitively.

    If you're not thinking of "defend" in this sense, I would suggest 捍衛, which usually collocates with words like "ideal", "belief" etc.
     

    brofeelgood

    Senior Member
    English, 中文
    I'd go for 堅守. It's often paired with 信念.

    堅守信念 - uphold/maintain a belief

    能堅守自己的信念,才會清楚(知道)自己相信的是什麼.
    若不能堅守自己的信念,你也不可能知道自己相信的是什麼.
     

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    衛己所信, 方能知己所信
    衛 "defend" (as in 衛道): 維護 (to support or maintain), 捍衛 (to keep safe against an attack), 辯護 (to argue or speak in defense of).
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top