,you never would have shown love to me <so constant>

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The narrator recalls his adolescence.
His old nurse Peggotty's niece Emily fled away with his best friend Mr. James Steerforth, leaving her fiance behind.
Peggotty's elder brother Mr. Peggotty has sought for her niece Emily after her leaving.
Emily's old friend Martha found out her, kept her in her lodging.
Martha led the narrator to the place, but James Steerforth's cousin Rosa Dartle arrived ahead.
Chapter 50 Mr. PEGGOTTY'S DREAM COMES TRUE

.................................
"It would be no great penance," said Rosa Dartle, "for your crimes. Do you ever think of the home you have laid waste?"
"Oh, is there ever night or day, when I don't think of it!' cried Emily........Oh dear, dear uncle, if you ever could have known the agony your love would cause me when I fell away from good, you never would have shown it to me so constant, much as you felt it, but would have been angry to me, at least once in my life, that I might have had some comfort!"
[David Copperfield by Charles Dickens]
I'd like to know if "so constant" means "much constantly."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    This "so" sounds "very," but rather than that,
    it is used correlatively with "that I might have ..."

    I mean, "so adjective or adverb that ..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top