you overlook the cheesiness

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
339: Break-Up - This American Life

It's not just that you overlook the cheesiness, you embrace it. You do want to know what love is. There's nothing restrained or subtle about being crushed by the person you care most about in the world.

context: She(speaker) is telling her broke up experience.
Question: I do not understand 'overlook the cheesiness', and I think 'you embrace it' means that 'you have to accept the truth' Am I right?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    "Cheesy" is an adjective that people sometimes use to describe things that are awkward and excessively sentimental. If you "overlook the cheesiness" of something, you ignore the its excessive sentimentality.

    If you "embrace the cheesiness" of something, you enjoy that excessive sentimentality.
     
    Last edited:

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    "Cheesy" is an adjective that people sometimes use to describe things that are awkwardly, excessively sentimental. If you "overlook the cheesiness" of something, you ignore the fact that it is awkward and excessively sentimental. If you "embrace the cheesiness" you enjoy that excessive sentimentality.
    Thanks a lot!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top