You reckon I be found anywhere with him

< Previous | Next >

DeeDol

Senior Member
Slovak
Hi, this is from The Sound and the Fury by William Faulkner.

A: "You going take him with you, I reckon."
B: "Me." Luster said. "You reckon I be found anywhere with him, time he start bellering."

Context: Two people are speaking about a third (Benjy), who has learning difficulties (is mentally retarded). A is a woman washer who is asking whether B (Luster) is going to take Benjy to a show. Luster replies "me", which I take means "yes". What does the bold part mean? I guess the second part of that sentence means "... when he starts crying/yelling/shouting..."

Thank you for your help.
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think it means, "You really believe I would allow myself to be seen with him" when he starts to behave that way.

    "Me" means "You really mean me."

    I've added "really" to indicate that what Luster says is said with disbelief.
     

    DeeDol

    Senior Member
    Slovak
    Thank you so much!
    I can see now that I did not get "me" because the narrator (being mentally retarded) only uses full stops and "said" instead of question marks and "asked".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top