You rule

Antonio

Senior Member
Mexico/Spanish
Hi Group,

In bands when their are always playing music. Some of the fans, have some banners that said "This band rules", "You rule", "The rockers rule". "Rule" in this case means "Cool". If is cool, can I say in English "This music rules" instead of rocks?
 
  • te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    Antonio said:
    Hi Group,

    In bands when their are always playing music. Some of the fans, have some banners that said "This band rules", "You rule", "The rockers rule". "Rule" in this case means "Cool". If is cool, can I say in English "This music rules" instead of rocks?

    Antonio...YOU RULE!!! :D
    Yes you can...

    te gato;)
     
    Top