You see Newton playing home tomorrow

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Jack ask this question to Michelle:

You see Newton playing home tomorrow?

I know playing home is name of the game. But "you see" doesn't look like future tense "tomorrow" is the future tense, then it should be you will see, so can we avoid will in future tense sentence?

Is It OK to avoid will in future tense?

Source: Boy A 2007
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think it's slang, or at least contracted colloquial speech, meaning: "[Did] you see [that] Newton [are] playing [at] home tomorrow?" (meaning that team are playing football at their home ground).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top