You should do your school homework

< Previous | Next >

Jack Manatawa

Member
Italian
Good morning, I bumped into this verb today and it reminded me of the times when I first saw it. I don't think I remember how it works. Since I know French and English, I suppose I understand how I should use it, although I'm not entirely sure.

Ex: ENG: You should do your school homework for today. (This implies that I'm suggesting someone to do his homework but I'm not forcing him to do so). SPA: Sueles hacer tus deberes por la escula por mañana.

Is this correct?o_O
 
Last edited:
  • Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Are you asking for a translation of 'You should do your homework'?
    Sueles is part of the verb soler, which means to usually do something.
     

    Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Good morning, I bumped into this verb today and it rememberd reminded me of the times when I first saw it. It I don't think to I remember correctly how it works. Since I know French and English, I suppose I understand how I should use it, although I'm not entirely sure.

    Ex: ENG: You should to do your school homework for today. (This implies that I'm suggesting someone to do his homework but I'm not forcing him to do so). SPA: Sueles Deberías hacer tus los deberes por de la escula escuela por para mañana.

    Is this correct?o_O
    SO, can I say: deberìas hacer tus deberes?
    Deberías hacer los deberes/la tarea para mañana.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top