You shouldn't be noisy in <a> church: indefinite or zero article?

Status
Not open for further replies.

Byakuya

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi,

(1) You shouldn't be noisy in church/in a church.

When you want to say a sentence like the above (the generic sentence), is the indefinite article "a" necessary?

I saw some related questions, but I couldn't understand in the case above.(http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1217316)
(http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1673369)

I guess that when you say "in a church" in a sentence like (1), "church" means the building, while when you say "in church", church means "the place where some religious event takes place". Is this correct?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Church" obviously is a building.

    But .... "Church" also means that religious services are in progress.

    I would use the article if I'm talking about a building, e.g. as a tourist, but drop it if I'm talking about the building while services are being held, e.g. "Don't talk in church."
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top