You swept my feet right off the ground, you're the love

tomy21

Senior Member
spanish
You swept my feet right off the ground, you're the love I found

¿Alguien podría traducir esto?

My attempt:

Me sacastes los pies de la tierra y eres el amor que encontre.

No estoy seguro de esta traduccion.

Gracias
 
  • grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    "to sweep someone's feet off the ground" or "to sweep me off my feet" are common phrases.

    There is a romantic fantasy for some women of being carried off by a knight in shining armour (or prince) on a white charger (battle horse). The knight rides up to her and rescues her from her dull everyday day life by sweeping her off her feet and lifting her onto the saddle. They gallop away to live happily ever after.

    So it is a phrase used mostly by a woman about a man who has captured her heart suddenly and without warning.

    Woman marries her ‘knight in shining armour
    http://www.my-weddinginsurance.co.uk/blog/news/woman-marries-her-‘knight-in-shining-armour’

    Por lo tanto, es una frase utilizada por una mujer sobre un hombre que ha capturado su corazón de repente. (Is my Spanish correct?)
     
    Last edited:

    tomy21

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Si esta bastante bien tú frase, pero yo en esa frase que dijistes,enfatizaría que normalmente lo dicen las mujeres y en vez de capturar diria conquistar capturar suena un poco forzado en español.

    Ejemplo: Por lo tanto, es una frase que la suelen utilizar las mujeres para decir que un hombre les conquistó de repente/les conquistó el corazón de repente.

    Thank you very much for your answer ;)
     
    Last edited:

    tomy21

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Gracias por el link esto se llama enseñanza recíproca jaja.

    Creo que en español se podría traducir "caer a los pies de alguien"

    Ejemplo: Cuando el caballero salvó a la princesa, ella cayó a los pies del caballero completamente enamorada.

    In english when the knight saved princess, she swept off her feet and she fell in love with him. Es correcto?

    Un saludo amigo.
     
    Last edited:

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    Gracias por el link esto se llama enseñanza recíproca jaja.

    Creo que en español se podría traducir "caer a los pies de alguien" Okay :thumbsup:

    Ejemplo: Cuando el caballero salvó a la princesa, ella cayó a los pies del caballero completamente enamorada.

    In English when the knight saved the princess, she was swept off her feet and she fell in love with him. Es correcto?

    Un saludo amigo.
    In the English expression it is the knight who sweeps (lifts) and the damsel who is swept (is lifted)! :)


    damsel (archaic) = señorita
     
    Last edited:

    maidinbedlam

    Moderanged
    Spanish - Spain
    Aunque el origen sea el que dice grubble, la idea de "sweep me off my feet" me sugiere que uno se siente "arrebatado" en el sentido de que sus sentimientos están conmocionados, y que ya no tiene los pies en el suelo, sino que flota.

    Me arrebataste el sentido, me hiciste volar, me arrobaste el espíritu... un poco de todo eso.
     

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    Aunque el origen sea el que dice grubble, la idea de "sweep me off my feet" me sugiere que uno se siente "arrebatado" en el sentido de que sus sentimientos están conmocionados, y que ya no tiene los pies en el suelo, sino que flota.

    Me arrebataste el sentido, me hiciste volar, me arrobaste el espíritu... un poco de todo eso.
    Hmm... maybe but my guess is that you will be hard pressed to find a native English speaker (in Britain at any rate) that doesn't connect "my knight in shining armour" with "swept of my feet". They are very common expressions indeed.

    EDIT - but maybe I shouldn't generalise to that extent - see comments below.


    I think "walking on air" is closer to what you are describing.
     
    Last edited:

    marmalade

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Hmm... maybe but my guess is that you will be hard pressed to find a native English speaker (in Britain at any rate) that doesn't connect "my knight in shining armour" with "swept of my feet". They are very common expressions indeed.


    I think "walking on air" is closer to what you are describing.


    Soy hablante nativa de inglés, y sí, "knight in shining armor" y "swept off my feet" son frases hechas y bastantes comunes, pero para mí, jamás pensé que eran relacionadas. Es cierto que la imagen tiene sentido: Prince Charming/el Principe Azúl/the knight in shining armor suele estar en un caballo.


    But I have never thought of it that way. I always thought of "swept off my feet" as a metaphor like being "carried away" by a current in a river or the ocean, not by some guy on a horse. To me, the phrase means that I'm so overcome with emotion that I'm unbalanced, swept away, como dice maidinbedlam:


    Aunque el origen sea el que dice grubble, la idea de "sweep me off my feet" me sugiere que uno se siente "arrebatado" en el sentido de que sus sentimientos están conmocionados, y que ya no tiene los pies en el suelo, sino que flota.


    Me arrebataste el sentido, me hiciste volar, me arrobaste el espíritu... un poco de todo eso.


    Tambien, en mi experiencia, es una frase que suele decir los hombres tantos a las mujeres cuando se enamoran, y estoy segura que no hay hombre heterosexual pensando en un caballero que lo lleva. Tal vez, como dice grubbles, es una cosa distinto entre US/UK.
     

    lanueva

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Tambien, en mi experiencia, es una frase que suele decir los hombres tantos a las mujeres cuando se enamoran, y estoy segura que no hay hombre heterosexual pensando en un caballero que lo lleva. Tal vez, como dice grubbles, es una cosa distinto entre US/UK.

    También, en mi experiencia, es una frase que suelen decir los hombres tantos a tanto como las mujeres cuando se enamoran, y estoy segura que no hay hombre heterosexual pensando en un caballero que lo lleve. Tal vez, como dice grubbles, es una cosa distinta entre US/UK.
     
    Last edited:

    grubble

    Senior Member
    British English
    ...But I have never thought of it that way. I always thought of "swept off my feet" as a metaphor like being "carried away" by a current in a river or the ocean, not by some guy on a horse. To me, the phrase means that I'm so overcome with emotion that I'm unbalanced, swept away, como dice maidinbedlam:...Tambien, en mi experiencia, es una frase que suele decir los hombres tantos a las mujeres cuando se enamoran, y estoy segura que no hay hombre heterosexual pensando en un caballero que lo lleva. Tal vez, como dice grubbles, es una cosa distinto entre US/UK.
    Interesting. I cannot speak for everyone in Britain so I will defer to your argument with one exception.

    The only small doubt that remains is the distinction between "I was swept off my feet" (passive voice) perhaps meaning a current of emotion washed over me, and "He/she swept me off my feet" (active voice) which gives, to me at least, an image of someone being lifted from the floor and carried away. This is still evident in the symbolism of a bride being carried over the threshold.
     
    Last edited:

    marmalade

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Interesting. I cannot speak for everyone in Britain so I will defer to your argument with one exception.

    The only small doubt that remains is the distinction between "I was swept off my feet" (passive voice) perhaps meaning a current of emotion washed over me, and "He/she swept me off my feet" (active voice) which gives, to me at least, an image of someone being lifted from the floor and carried away. This is still evident in the symbolism of a bride being carried over the threshold.

    I do see your image, grubble. And neither can I speak for everyone in the US, anyone in the UK, for that matter. I am a woman raised with the traditional imagery of knights and damsels in distress and of brides and thresholds, and I'm a woman who loves men, so your interpretation certainly makes sense to me. I'm sure many share it.

    It's just that I'm used to the phrase being used equally by men and by women. And I'm personally much more familiar with currents in oceans and rivers that have swept me off my feet, -- not washed over me, but physically lifted me off my feet and swept me away -- than I am with men, on horses or off, picking me up and carrying me some place. Perhaps this is because I grew up in Hawaii, and I was being knocked off my feet by waves many years before I began to notice boys.:)
     
    Top