you were not very <scrupulous in> the means you used

< Previous | Next >

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
“Well, the temptation of sudden wealth so easily acquired was too much for you, as it has been for better men before you; but you were not very scrupulous in the means you used. It seems to me, Ryder, that there is the making of a very pretty villain in you. You knew that this man Horner, the plumber, had been concerned in some such matter before, and that suspicion would rest the more readily upon him.”

THE BLUE CARBUNCLE
Doyle, Arthur Conan

Context: Holmes has caught a thief called Ryder who stole the blue carbuncle and now Holmes is talking to him.

Hi. Which is the right meaning of the bold part?
1) You used the (evil) means without scruple.
2) You were not careful when you used the means.

Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top