you were supposed to make him right

ellyjap

Senior Member
italiano
Ciao :)

la situazione è la seguente. Un tutore affida a un amico il suo pupillo che combina sempre molti guai, per fargli fare delle nuove esperienze e rimetterlo in riga, ma il ragazzo si caccia per l'ennesima volta nei pasticci. Scoperto quanto accaduto, il tutore dice all'amico "you were supposed to make him right." Il mio tentativo "dovevi fargli fare la cosa giusta".

Suggerimenti?
Grazie a tutti
 
  • Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    I interpret "you were supposed to make him right." as "I expected you to fix his behavior."
    Not a native so this might be totally off but maybe "Dovevi migliorare il suo comportamento."

    He's still misbehaving. You failed to make him (act) right.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "To make something right" means to fix it; it's not usually used about people, so they're talking about the kid as if he's a malfunctioning machine. Perhaps Dovevi aggiustarlo?
     

    Starless74

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    I thought of "make him right" as "justify what he's done"
    ...but it obviously clashes logically with the context, unless the tutor says something else in that sense, farther ahead.
     

    Dryan

    Senior Member
    English - Northeastern U.S.
    "To make something right" means to fix it; it's not usually used about people
    I'm not sure I agree with this.
    I am pretty familiar with people who exhibit antisocial behavior being not right.

    "Stay away from her she's not right in the head."
    "Don't talk to that guy over there. He's not right."

    I would interpret "make someone right" to mean correcting the bad/antisocial behavior. I think this is idiomatic without making the kid sound like a robot.

    e.g.
    "He used to do well in school but he started using drugs. His parents sent him away to boarding school to try and make him right again."
    I could also imagine "His parents sent him away to boarding school to try and fix him."

    Those are both idiomatic for me.
     
    Last edited:

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    "Stay away from her she's not right in the head."
    "Don't talk to that guy over there. He's not right."
    This is completely idiomatic to me too, but I don't think I'd then add "he needs to go to a psychiatrist so he can make him right." "Make him right in the head," perhaps, but just plain "make him right" sounds odd to me. I agree that in the context we're dealing with "make him right" means "correct his bad behaviour," but to me it's synonymous with "you were supposed to fix him" -- not an unidiomatic thing to say about a person, but it does have that nuance to it of "fixing" an object that's broken or not working right.
     

    Moggy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    MI verrebbe anche in mente:

    -Non dovevi controllarlo? (per il contesto)
    -Non dovevi farlo rigare dritto?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top