you will be welcome or you will be welcomed?

street_princess

Member
Turkey, Turkish
Hello everybody,

Let's imagine a friend has told us that he wants to visit us in our new home in autumn. Which one of the below would be correct to say?

You will always be welcome.

Or

You will always be welcomed.


Thanks in advance!
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    To me, there's this difference: in the first, the speaker is more active in the welcoming. In the second, the speaker is expressing his knowledge of the welcoming behavior of others.
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Hello everybody,
    Let's imagine a friend has told us that he wants to visit us in our new home in autumn. Which one of the below would be correct to say?
    You will always be welcome.
    Here, 'welcome' is an adjective. We will be happy for you to visit our home.
    You will always be welcomed.
    This time, 'welcomed' is a verb. When you visit our home someone will meet you and greet you 'with pleasure or courtesy'. (See welcome)

    There may be a significant difference, and I'll exaggerate to make the point.

    'You will always be welcome.'
    We will be pleased that you have visited us in our new home and we will do our best to make sure that you have an enjoyable stay.

    'You will always be welcomed.'
    There will always be someone there to meet you when you arrive. But quite possibly you will be left to yourself for the rest of your stay.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top