you will come across as rude and abrupt

< Previous | Next >

sunyaer

Senior Member
Chinese
I found a sentence in an article titled Will you or would you? on british council website at

http://www.britishcouncil.org/burma...sh-language-article-will-you-or-would-you.htm

"Call me a taxi,
will you?

You wouldn’t expect a negative answer to this request, but should be careful when you use it or you will come across as rude and abrupt, especially if this is coupled with flat intonation."

What does "come across" mean here? (I read it as "get yourself understood")
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'To Come across', here, means 'to appear'. "You will appear to be rude . . . "

    I think you are confusing it with 'To get across', which means 'to make yourself understood'.


    Cross-posted.
     

    sunyaer

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    'To Come across', here, means 'to appear'. "You will appear to be rude . . . "

    I think you are confusing it with 'To get across', which means 'to make yourself understood'.

    Cross-posted.
    Does the word "cross" in both phrases convey the same meaning of being from your side to the side of the listener?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top