You'd Be Better

< Previous | Next >

namlan

Banned
Vietnam
- You can overcome all these problems if you love him enough. But if you don't love him enough and you don't love his kids enough, you'd be better off starting fresh with someone without kids of their own.

- What does "you'd be better off starting fresh" mean here?

Thanks a lot!

NamLan
 
  • tpettit

    Senior Member
    Standard French
    - You can overcome all these problems if you love him enough. But if you don't love him enough and you don't love his kids enough, you'd be better off starting fresh with someone without kids of their own.

    - What does "you'd be better off starting fresh" mean here?

    Thanks a lot!

    NamLan
    Hi,
    it means "...it would be better for you to start fresh..."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top