You'd rather us be dead

< Previous | Next >
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s difficult to parse, since it seems to be another example of an object pronoun being used colloquially in a construction that logically requires a subject pronoun (or a different verb form – see below).

    You’d rather us be dead
    You’d rather [that] we be dead
    You’d rather [that] we were dead
    You’d prefer us to be dead
    You’d prefer [that] we be dead
    You’d prefer [that] we were dead
    You’d prefer it if we were dead
    Loob – there’s a link in the OP, though you may need to refresh the page for the text to come up.
     

    rightnow

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    It’s difficult to parse, since it seems to be another example of an object pronoun being used colloquially in a construction that logically requires a subject pronoun (or a different verb form – see below).

    You’d rather us be dead
    You’d rather [that] we be dead
    You’d rather [that] we were dead
    What about "You'd rather our being dead"?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s certainly difficult to justify grammatically! But it sounds so feasible as informal dialogue in a sci-fi novel (which is what it is: Three) that I’d hesitate to use the dreaded word “wrong”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top