You'll find Coca-Cola wherever <you><you'll> go.

< Previous | Next >

Utah777

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, all. I've come across a sentence that made my head twist.
Why on earth do we have to make the future tense into the present tense in this sentence?

1. I'll go shopping if it is sunny tomorrow.
2. We'll leave our house when he stops at us.
3. You'll find Coca-Cola wherever you'll go.

According to a rule of thumb, no.3 sentence is considered to be wrong.
Why is that?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • KHS

    Senior Member
    I think "why" is the wrong question to ask. Simply know that, in English, in dependent *adverb* clauses (not, for example, in noun clauses), if you have a sentence with a future idea in both clauses (main/independent and adverb), you use a future verb form in the independent clause and a present time verb in the dependent adverb clause.
     

    billj

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hi, all. I've come across a sentence that made my head twist.
    Why on earth do we have to make the future tense into the present tense in this sentence?

    1. I'll go shopping if it is sunny tomorrow.
    2. We'll leave our house when he stops at us.
    3. You'll find Coca-Cola wherever you'll go.

    According to a rule of thumb, no.3 sentence is considered to be wrong.
    Why is that?

    Thanks in advance.
    I think you mean "why do we use the present tense to express future meaning?"

    English does not have a future tense, so other ways such as the present tense have to be used to make reference to future time.

    Your examples 1. and 2. are grammatically OK (though I don't understand the meaning of 2.)

    We would more naturally say "wherever you go" in 3.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The present is used after "if" when contemplating a future condition:
    1. I'll go shopping if it is sunny tomorrow. -> If the condition is fulfilled you know what you will do

    When we know about the future, we normally use the present tense.

    2. We'll leave our house when he stops here. -> you know when you will leave your house
    3. You'll find Coca-Cola wherever you'll go.-> you know what you will find.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top