...young and unafraid VS ...young, so I am not afraid

PeachYoghurt

Senior Member
Mandarin
Hi all! My friend wrote:
People asked me whether I fear failure. I said "I'm young and unafraid--I am energetic."

My friend wanted to say " I'm young, so I am not afraid. I am energetic. "
Does the pink text convey the same meaning?:)
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    No, it does not.

    The original statement states two facts. You are young. You are unafraid. It does not connect those facts. Perhaps other young people are afraid.

    The second statement says that you are unafraid because you are young. Therefore, it means that all young people are unafraid.

    (Both statements allow the possibility that some old people are also unafraid.)
     

    PeachYoghurt

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    No, it does not.

    The original statement states two facts. You are young. You are unafraid. It does not connect those facts. Perhaps other young people are afraid.

    The second statement says that you are unafraid because you are young. Therefore, it means that all young people are unafraid.

    (Both statements allow the possibility that some old people are also unafraid.)
    Thank you very much. I got it. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top