young people fashionably dressed [vs] fashionably dressed young people

< Previous | Next >

moravec

New Member
English
The following is a sentence taken from my essay:


"Even in the middle of the night, young people fashionably dressed could be seen roaming the streets in large numbers."


My professor re-structured this to read as follows:


"Even in the middle of the night, fashionably dressed young people could be seen roaming the streets in large numbers."


What is the reasoning behind this re-structuring?
 
  • Tracer

    Senior Member
    American English
    I'm not so sure there is any "reasoning" involved. "Fashionably dressed" is an adjective phrase, describing the adj+noun "young people". In English adjectives normally are placed BEFORE the noun they are describing. It's as simple as that.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top