your child thinks about when they are deciding

< Previous | Next >

gaiaam

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao,

secondo voi questa frase/domanda è corretta? Come la tradurreste?

  • What do you think your child thinks about when they are deciding what they are going to wear on an average day?
  • Secondo lei cosa pensa suo figlio quando sta decidendo cosa indossare in un giorno qualsiasi?
Grazie
gaia
 
  • michellenebiolo

    Member
    Bilingual: English - Italian
    Secondo me è sbagliata. Dovrebbe essere:

    A. (singolare) What do you think your child thinks about when he or she is deciding what to wear on an average day?
    Perdi il "going to", altrimenti (e sarebbe corretta ma abbastanza orrida) "...when he or she is deciding what he or she is going to wear...".
    Ovviamente, se sai il sesso del bambino, puoi risolvere il problema scegliendo il pronome corretto (la ripetizione suona meno male).

    B. (plurale) What do you think your children think about when they are deciding what they are going to wear on an average day?

    La tua traduzione, salvo adattamenti singolare/plurale, è corretta.
     

    Benzene

    Senior Member
    Italian from Italy
    Ciao!

    La mia personale interpretazione è la seguente:

    "According to your opinion, what does your son think when he is deciding the suits to wear in an any day?".

    "son" se sai che è maschio, se non lo sai devi usare "child".

    Bye,

    Benzene
     

    Memimao

    Senior Member
    United Kingdom English
    Ciao!

    La mia personale interpretazione è la seguente:

    "According to In your opinion, what does your son think when he is deciding the suits to wear in an on any day?".

    "son" se sai che è maschio, se non lo sai devi usare "child".

    Bye,

    Benzene
    It has become usual to use the non gender specific pronoun they (and them/they) when referring to a non gender specific noun (in this case child). Years ago it was felt by some a little silly, but today it is normal, indeed in certain contexts obligatory.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top