Your Chinese is (much) better/worse than mine

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by MaikeFengHuang, Jun 22, 2016.

  1. MaikeFengHuang New Member

    Poznań
    Polish - Poland
    Hello everyone! 大家好!

    I`d like to ask You how to say:

    1) Your chinese is better than mine.
    2) Your chinese is much better than mine.
    3) Your chinese is worse than mine.
    4) Your chinese is much worse than mine.

    I tried to translate these sentences in such a way:

    1) 你的汉语比我的说得更好/不错。
    2) 你的汉语比我的说得更好多了/不错多了。
    3)你的汉语比我的说得更不好/不错。
    4)你的汉语比我的说得更不好多了/不错多了。

    In addition, can we say: 你的汉语比我的好得多?
    Does it all sound natural? I cannot find a source which would explain this grammar point clearly.

    Thank You all for a quick response and patience!
     
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    Comparison in Chinese is quite different and difficult comparing to English.
    In fact, 你的汉语比我的好得多 is the most idiomatic one. :tick:

    不错 literately means "not bad". It is not very suitable for making a comparison, because it is not natural to say "more not bad".

    你的汉语比我的说得更好。 :tick:
    你的汉语比我的说得更好多了。 :cross: There is no "更...多了" structure.
    你的汉语比我的说得更不好。:tick::warning: E.g. "You said my Chinese is bad. Yours is EVEN WORSE."
    你的汉语比我的说得更不好多了。:cross:

    Please use 差 if you want to make a comparison with "bad". Avoid "不好/不错" as any negative structure would usually make the comparison complicated and strange.
    你的汉语比我说得差。:tick:"Your Chinese is worse than mine."
    你的汉语比我说得更差。:tick:Same to the above, but more intense.
    你的汉语比我说得差得多。:tick:“Your Chinese is much worse than mine.” More more intense.
    You can also say:
    你的汉语没有我说得好。:tick:"Your Chinese is NOT BETTER than mine."
    你的汉语不如我说得好。:tick:"Your Chinese is NOT AS GOOD as mine."
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  3. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    Such a complicated question... I think it will take a whole day to solve your question very well... even a whole day is not enough I think when I recall my dark days of learning how to compare things in English...

    To put it simple
    Your book is better than mine.
    你的书比我的书好。(mine =我的书)
    你的书比我的好。(mine =我的)

    Your book is much better than mine.
    你的书比我的好得多。

    Your book is (much) worse than mine.
    你的书比我的差(得多)。

    Your Chinese is better than mine.
    It's idiomatic to say "your Chinese" in English, but it's not this idiomatic to say "你的汉语" in Chinese, especially when in comparison, though more and more men accept that nowadays. As a result, 说 should be inserted into it, and this makes comparison so complicated.
    HOWEVER, it's idiomatic to say 你汉语 without 的 in it. does this remind you of 你爸 and 你的爸爸?

    so the shortest way is
    你汉语比我好(得多).

    with 说的
    你汉语说的比我好.
    Or 你汉语比我说的好.
     
  4. brofeelgood

    brofeelgood Senior Member

    Zürich, Switzerland
    English, 中文
    This was also discussed previously in:
    他英文我说得流利<多了>

    Note the alternative word order that was proposed in the other thread #4: 他英文比我说得流利多了 --> 他英文说得比我流利多了.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2016
  5. Sprity

    Sprity Member

    Mandarin-Wuxi,CN
    How to use 好/不错?
    --你的汉语说得比我(啊/呢)!:tick:
    --你的汉语说得比我不错(啊/呢)!:cross:

    When 不错 can be used?
    --你的汉语说得不错(啊/呢)!:tick:

    Is 好得多 right?
    Yes--你的汉语说得比我好得多/好多了:tick:
     

Share This Page

Loading...